The Isle of Wight Digital Imaging Group is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and to the best of our ability will protect any data that we hold relating to our members.

The purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 is to protect the rights and privacy of individuals and to ensure that data about them is processed only with their knowledge and consent. For this, the Act gives individuals certain rights regarding personal information held about them and places certain obligations in the form of eight principles on those who process the personal information. 

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.  The Isle of Wight Digital Imaging Group (IWDIG) are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any other websites.

Collection and use of personal information

IWDIG does not collect any personal data about you on this website. Any personal information which you volunteer to us (by e-mail, or filling out our contact form) will be treated with confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988.  Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the IWDIG only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

  • The IWDIG, only collect technical data for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act, 1988.
  • It is IWDIG policy never to disclose technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information for legal reasons.

The Data Protection Act 1998 is enforced by the Office of the Information Commissioner an independent authority, who have powers to take action against any organisations whether registered or not that misuse information about you.  

IWDIG photographers will be able to view further information about our data protection committment in our revised Constitution, active since 19th December 2007, that is available in the members only area of this website.

For Information Only.